Rab8b Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog No.:AB0076-200

Price / Unit: EUR 320.00

Source: Goat

Quantity/unit size: 600 µg

Description: Goat polyclonal antibody to mouse Rab8. Rab8 belongs to the small GTPase superfamily, Rab family. It has cell-type specific function during the process of exocytosis and coordinates regulation of the cytoskeleton. Rab8 also appears to interface with endocytic recycling circuits. At the molecular level, this GTPase regulates both the export of vesicles from the trans-Golgi apparatus, and the directed translocation along actin filaments and microtubules.

Alternative names: RAB8A, RAB8B, RAS-associated protein RAB8A, ras-related protein Rab-8B, ras-related protein Rab-8A, ras-related protein Rab-8B antibody.

Form: Polyclonal antibody supplied as a 200 µl (3 mg/ml) aliquot in PBS, 20% glycerol and 0.05% sodium azide. This antibody is epitope-affinity purified from goat antiserum.

Immunogen: Purified recombinant peptide derived from within residues 107 aa to the C-terminus of mouse Rab8b produced in E. coli.

Specificity: Detects Rab8b protein in transfected cells with GFP-Rab8b cds by Western blot. This Ab is specific for Rab8b. It does not recognize Rab8a.

Reactivity: Reacts against human, rat, mouse, canine and monkey proteins.

Usage:

Western blot                                        1:250-1:1,000

Immunofluorescence                                   ND

Immunohistochemistry (paraffin)                ND

Immunohistochemistry (frozen)                  ND

Reactivity chart

Sample Western Blot Immuno-fluorescence Immuno-Histochemistry (p) Immuno-Histochemistry (f)
human +++ ND ND ND
rat +++ ND ND ND
mouse +++ ND ND ND
canine +++ ND ND ND
monkey +++ ND ND ND

Storage: Store at -20 C for long-term storage. Store at 2-8 C for up to one month.

Special instructions: Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.

References



For research use only, not for diagnostic use